Privacy Policy - put your hands up if you love GDPR

Introduction

Motivacelet Ltd (“we”) promise to respect any personal data you share with us, or that we get from other organisations and keep it safe. We aim to be clear when we collect your data and not do anything you would not reasonably expect. We collect data from your orders to process and should you subscribe, we collect your email address to keep you up to date on offers and tips. We have adopted an ‘opt-in only’ communication policy. This means that we will only send marketing communications to those who have explicitly stated that they are happy for us to do so via their preferred channel(s) (email, SMS, phone or post). Our communications include our latest newsletters which includes diet tips and advice, new product details, and information on the products we sell. This statement is made in order to comply with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the EU GDPR regulations, and to tell you how Motivcelet will use any personal information that you give to us.

How we collect information:

We get personal information about you when you enquire about our products, when you subscribe to our website or when you purchase one of our products.

What Information we collect:

The types of personal information we might ask for may include your name, address, gender, email address, telephone number, credit/debit card details as well as information volunteered by yourself.

How we use your information:

Any information we collect about you will be stored securely and treated in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.
  • We will use the information that you give to us:
  • to send you information that you have asked for
  • to look at how we can make the products better suite your needs
  • to contact you about offers and new products
  • to send a newsletter on new diet tips and information
  • to keep a record of your relationship with us
  • to ensure we know how you prefer to be contacted
Motivacelet will not pass your personal details to other people or organisations without first obtaining your consent.

How we keep your data safe and who has access:

We ensure that there are appropriate technical controls in place to protect your personal details. We undertake regular reviews of who has access to information that we hold to ensure that your information is only accessible by appropriately trained staff. We will make sure that any personal information that you give us is kept secure, for as long as it is needed and for the purposes for which you have agreed we can use it.
We will only ever share your data if we have your explicit and informed consent. Your right to know what we know about you, make changes or ask us to stop using your data
You have a right to ask us to stop processing your personal data, and if its not necessary for the purpose you provided it us for we do so.
You have a right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you. If there are any discrepancies in the information we provide, please let us know and we will correct them.
If you would like to access your information please send proof of your identify by post to Motivacelet at our registered address. We do not accept these requests by email so we can ensure that we only provide personal data to the right person.

Changes

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make any significant changes in the way we treat your personal information we will make this clear on the Motivacelet website or by contacting you directly.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.
Date Policy Agreed: 27th March 2018
Date Policy to be reviewed: March 2020